EDYN and Labour Party - for democracy
Mikheil Kumsishvili, leader of the Labor Party's youth organization and Beka Natelashvili, the party's International Secretary, attended the conference and training in Berlin on November 4-10 organized by the International Youth Organization - European Democracy Youth Network (EDYN). The event was also attended by figures such as: USAID Head Mark Green, US First Secretary of State Madeleine Albright, USAID Assistant Administrator -Brock Bierman, IRI and NDI Presidents - Daniel Twinning and Derek Mitchell, Mayor of Berlin - Michael Müller and most importantly, about 50 young leaders of European political parties and the civil sector.
Representatives of the Labor Party have repeatedly raised the issue of Georgia's occupation in both formal and informal parts of the conference and discussed ways to address problems and challenges in the country. Importantly, international friends and partners have clearly expressed their support for Georgia's sovereignity and territorial integrity.