The Parliament of Georgia states that the Georgian nation, who has a history of statehood spanning over 3,000 years, the nation, who has created unique culture and civilization, the nation, who has its own writing system out of 14 scripts in existence in the world, the nation,
Signs of a crisis in Georgia emerged on June 20, when Georgian citizens watched how lawmaker from Russian Duma - Sergei Gavrilov, was invited by the Government of Georgia to the international Orthodoxy conference in Tbilisi.
Mikheil Kumsishvili, leader of the Labor Party's youth organization and Beka Natelashvili, the party's International Secretary, attended the conference and training in Berlin on November 4-10 organized by the International Youth Organization - European Democracy Youth Network (EDYN).
- Yesterday, Mr. Putin, the President of Russia told the world that the Georgian state did not exist historically, what we are is that we occupied and genocide towards other nations and that in the future we have no right to restore territorial integrity and have statehood complaints.
Tensions between Russia and Georgia sharply escalated Monday after a television host in the former Soviet republic unleashed an expletive-laden tirade directed at President Vladimir Putin, provoking a rebuke from the Kremlin and condemnation within Georgia.